Effective Date: This Privacy Policy is effective and was last updated on 1st December 2022.

Who we are

At AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative, an initiative of AROMANNA™ Naturals Pvt. Ltd., we take the pride in treating our consumer’s rights, the same way we also take pride in our products. We believe every customer is important, and customer service is essential.
The website is operated by AROMANNA™ Naturals Pvt. Ltd. for Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative (“we” or “us”), is committed to carefully preserving the privacy of those who visit the www.livelihoodskills.com site (the “Website”), browse, seek subscriptions, membership, make purchases, carryout transactions for payments. This Privacy Policy carefully applies to information collected on the Website, in email, text, and any other electronic communications between you and AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative. This is made a part of and properly incorporated into the Terms of Use, Conditions, and Policies for the Website.  

Coverage of the Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act 2000 and the rules described in it. This Policy does not require any physical or digital signature. The terms of this Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same by use of this Website and will govern the relationship between you and AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiativey for your use of the Website. This Policy is a legally binding document between you and AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative. This Policy does not apply to other Third Party Websites to which we link.

Consent on our Privacy Policy

“Personal Information” as per Information Technology Rules 2011; Personal Information is termed as the information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. For this Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information you provide to AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative and shall include, without limitation your name, your address, your phone number, your e-mail address, your financial information such as debit/credit cards details, UPI details, bank account details, and/or any other payment details.
Your submission of personal and/or specific information through our website is governed by our Privacy Policy. AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative insists on the visitors, browsers, customers, suppliers, or anyone who is using this Website, to read the privacy policy carefully to develop a good understanding on our privacy practices and how, when, and why we gather information about our customers and what we do with it. AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative may also collect some other information which does not come into the Personal Information category as per Act, such as your Internet Protocol address and the internet service provider, your computer’s operating system, URL of the websites you visited, your unique device ID (including your computer and/or mobile), your browser, etc. If we ask for your additional personal information for any other reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE SIGNIFIES YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO USE THIS WEBSITE. THIS POLICY SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE INCORPORATED INTO THE TERMS OF USE, CONDITIONS, AND POLICIES OF THE WEBSITE AND SHALL BE READ IN ADDITION TO THE TERMS OF USE, CONDITIONS, AND POLICIES.

How do we collect and use your Personal Information

We collect and receive the following information and data in a variety of ways. We use your information we collect for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you prior collection. 

We collect your information to provide an efficient, enhanced, and personalized shopping experience. We use your Personal Information to support and enhance your use of the Website, and their features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order, providing customer service, tracking email invitations you send, and otherwise supporting your use of the Website. Information obtained in connection with the Website may be intermingled with and used by us in conjunction with information obtained through sources other than the Website, including both offline and online sources.

When you visit, subscribe or sign up or/and have a membership with AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative

If you visit, subscribe to AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative, or sign up for membership for AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative services, we will ask you for your name, email address, shipping/billing address, telephone/mobile number. Telephone/mobile numbers and email addresses are used to contact you for transnational or marketing purposes. Also, we may notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or other information.
We will also use your information to send you alerts about LAROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative products and/or services and/or information that might interest you and match your profile.

When you place an order on the Website

To make a purchase or subscribe to an AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative Subscription and/or Membership, you must create an account and provide your name, shipping address, billing address, and telephone/ mobile number. We use this information to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status. When you make any purchase from our Website, our linked third party for payment collection services will seek the information of your debit or credit cards/ net-banking/ UPI or any other mode of payment you are using to make the purchase. AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative will use this information only for billing purposes. Further, for your handiness and if allowed by you, AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative will save the billing information for your future, in the event you would like to carry out any other transaction on the Website. Such information is maintained by our third party in a secure and safe environment. We insist you, please read their terms of use, conditions, and/or policies before making any transaction on such third-party linked website. If you choose to use the services of such third parties, it indicates that you have read their terms, conditions, and/or policies and agreed to them.
We are also collecting the information related to what you’ve bought (“Purchase History”) and what you’ve stored in your cart for another time (“Saved Items”). We use your Purchase History to provide to you customer service, support, and handle returns. We may also use your Saved Items information to send additional “Nudges” to remind you to purchase the items or to find out what you, and other customers like and improve your overall experience. We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalized profile of your shopping history.

When you browse our Website

Our online store is hosted on domainracer.com (“Domainracer”). They provide us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
When you are visiting our Website, we will automatically receive and store in log files additional information about your phone or computer and how you use our Website. This information includes your IP address, browser type, device type, your operating system, pages viewed, page elements clicked, and duration and frequency of visits. We collect this information to improve our Website, give you the best possible shopping experience, and gather demographic information about the Website for targeted online marketing purposes. This information also helps us to prevent and detect fraud against you or AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative.

 

When you participate in surveys, competitions, and promotions

Also, when you respond to a contest, survey, questionnaire, or other promotional feature, we may ask you for your name, address, telephone/mobile number and email address, or other Personal Information.
We use your information for enabling you to use our Website, providing you with information about our products and services available on our Website, to facilitate your payments towards your purchases, marketing and business purposes such as research & development of existing and/or new Products and/or Services, improving the contents and illustrations of our Website and troubleshooting any technical or procedural issues on our website to enhance your visit and experience to our Website.

How do we disclose your information

AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative will not share or disclose your information to anyone except as described in this Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information in the following ways;

Disclosure to Government Authorities or as required by Law

AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative reserves the right to and may disclose your Personal Information in response to any requests from Government authorities and/or statutory authorities, State Government or Govt. of India, in the event of any judicial, administrative, or similar proceeding or order, if required by law or to investigate suspected fraud, harassment, physical threats, or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, the website, rules or policies, or the rights of third parties or to investigate any suspected conduct which we deem improper, to defend legal against legal claims. AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative warrants that such information will be disclosed only under applicable laws and regulations.

Disclosure to Acquirer, Assignee or other Successor

AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative also reserve the right to disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information and other information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control. In such a circumstance the Transferee would be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure to Third Party to facilitate payment

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
When you make any purchase from our Website, to make its payment through our Website, we direct you to a payment gateway service provider of its own choice, which may have access to the Personal Information provided by you while making such payments.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we insist that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities located in different jurisdictions than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdictions in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Disclosure to Third Party to operate & supervise our Website, promotions, campaigns and/or events for an enhanced and personalized experience
Certain trusted third parties may be permitted to access your personal information to maintain and operate the Website and provide our services to you. For instance, we may use third parties to host our Website; operate various features available on the Website such as, send emails, analyze data, provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders. We may seek the help of Third Parties to organize, conduct, supervise, and conclude Promotions, Events, and/or Campaigns for us.
In any instance when such a third-party must have access to your Personal Information to perform its services, AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative will require the Third Party to enter an agreement that binds the Third Party to the use and disclosure restrictions outlined in this Policy.
Our third parties may also use non-personal information such as the number of daily visitors to our Website, the number of orders of a specific product, and so on. These are aggregated information that does not identify any particular individual, device, or user. We use this information for our internal business research development, sales, and marketing.
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

How do we protect your Information

At AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative, we are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. Although we all know that, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, to protect your personal information, we follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured.
Following Govt. guidelines, we exercise great care in handling the way personal data is used and shared, making sure to seek your permission before we collect or store any of your data. If we ask for your personal information for any other reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
Your data is stored through Domainracer’s data storage, databases, and the general Domainracer application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.
We seek support with third-party for all payments related activities on a payment basis. The third-party follows all PCI-DSS requirements and implements additional generally accepted industry standards. If you provide us with your credit card/debit card/ net banking/ UPI or any other mode of payment related to your purchase to be made by you on our Website, the information is encrypted by a third-party using secure socket layer technology (SSL).
We use industry standards, technical, and administrative security measures to keep your personal information confidential. Your Personal Information is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access to employees on a need to know the basis. Please also note that e-mails, messaging and other such means of communication are not encrypted, and therefore we strongly recommend you not to share or communicate any personal or confidential information through these means.
We have undertaken commercially reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized Internet access to visitor data retained in our servers, however, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or any information provided online, and you do so at your own risk. Users must accept all risks associated with any data transmission, including the risk that their Personal Information may be intercepted in transit.
To ensure the safety of your Personal and Non Personal Information, you are recommended not to share your user name and password to use our Website, with anyone; you are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your user name and password.
If, after opting-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@ livelihoodskills.com

 

Use of Cookies and/or Tracking Technologies

Our Website uses cookies and other tracking technologies including any proprietary or third-party tracking services. Our Website may pass a “cookie” (a string of information that is sent by a website to be stored on your system’s hard drive, and/or temporarily in your computer’s memory blocks) to monitor the Website usage including, without limitation, to tell the web server that you have returned to a particular page or to provide useful features to simplify your shopping experience when you return to the Website, such as remembering your user name and some other Personal Information.
The Website may use cookies in on-line catalogs to keep track of your status and contents of your shopping cart or to retain information gathered in cookies to allow you access to password-protected areas of the Website based on your preferences, usage patterns, and/or location.
In addition to cookies, we implement third-party tracking tags and pixels to collect information regarding the interaction with a web page or e-mail. A tracking tag is a snippet of code provided by a third party. A tracking pixel is a transparent graphic image (usually 1-pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a web page or e-mail and, in combination with a cookie, allows for the collection of information regarding the use of the web page or viewing of the email that contains the tracking pixel. We use tracking tags and pixels to know when an advertisement has been clicked on or otherwise interacted with, and use that information to determine which advertisements are more appealing to our users. In some cases, we use third-party service providers to help us collect and analyze this information. We may, however, link this automatically-collected information to other information we collect about you, including Personal Information that directly identifies you.
Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain, hostnames, internet protocol, address, browser software, operating system, etc. along with the date and times at which the Website is accessed.
In the event when any visitor or browser wants to visit, browse, and use our Website without providing any Personal Information about him/her self, he/she may be allowed to do it. However, such visitors or browsers may not be able to access certain services of our Website.

Third-Party and Marketing Partners cookies

AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative also works with third-party analytics and/or marketing partner companies that collect information about visitors to our Website and report website trends without directly identifying individual visitors.
These services allow us to have varieties of reports about how visitors interact with our Website and help us to improve our Website and understand how people find and navigate it. We may enable third parties to collect usage analytics about our services. These third parties may place their cookies on your device to collect traffic and activity data to deliver relevant metrics and information to us. We may share such information about our users with them to help improve our services. The collection of this data by these third parties is subject to the third parties’ privacy policies. Except for the use of such technologies by our service providers or other authorized third parties, we do not permit any other third-party content on sites to include or utilize any cookies, web beacons, local storage, or similar technologies for tracking purposes or to collect your Personal Information.

Opting out of cookies

We at AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative appreciate individual choices hence; we have made certain provisions to opt-out option for COOKIES. If you want to decline, block, stop, or remove these cookies, you may visit the settings of your browser. Most of the browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set your browser to decline cookies. If you do so, however, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our Website or some of its functionality may be affected. Cookies and similar items are not used by us to automatically retrieve Personal Information that directly identifies you from your device without your knowledge.

For how long do we retain your information

We will retain your information for as long as your account or inquiry is active or as needed to provide you with the Site and App, and for a reasonable time thereafter following our standard procedures or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. Even if we delete some or all of your Personal Information, we may continue to retain and use aggregate or anonymous data previously collected and/or anonymize or aggregate your Personal Information. Please note that we will not be liable for disclosures of your data due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Accessing and updating your Personal Information and preferences

If you are a registered user and/or member, you may access and update your registration information and your preferences to receive email or other communications from us by logging onto the Website and visiting your account profile page or by sending an email to info@livelihoodskills.com.
If you are not a registered user, you may also send an email to info@livelihoodskills.com.

Opting out from our mailing list

Almost all emails we send may contain information on how to unsubscribe from our mailing list. You may also unsubscribe by sending an email to info@livelihoodskills.com.
We will take commercially realistic steps to apply your opt-out requests on time, but you may still receive communications from us as we route your request. While we make efforts to lodge requests to limit our use of your information, we reserve the right to delete all or any portion of customer information if we are not able to reasonably lodge a requested limit.

E-mail Marketing consent and opt-out 

You may be able to sign up to receive emails from AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative about our products, services, the status of your order(s), customer support, marketing and promotions campaigns, events, and/or other updates that may be sent using automated e-mail systems. With your permission, we may send you such emails.
You agree that by providing your e-mail ID, you expressly agree to receive such e-mails from us to the e-mail ID you provided. You may opt-out of receiving such emails at any time directly by sending us an opt-out e-mail from your registered e-mail ID.

Text/SMS/Whatsapp Message consent and opt-out 

You may be able to sign up to receive and send text messages from AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative about our products, services, the status of your order(s), customer support, tips, and promotions that may be sent using automated dialling systems (“Text Messages”). Message frequency varies per month. Your consent is not required to purchase goods and/or services. You agree that by providing your mobile-phone number, you expressly agree to receive Text Messages from us to the mobile-phone number you provided. You may opt-out of receiving Text Messages at any time directly.
You understand and agree that depending on the terms of your mobile-phone contract, charges may incur for Text Messages. You should check the applicable rates with your mobile service provider. We do not charge you for sending or receiving Text Messages. Data collected from you in connection with this Text Messages service may include your mobile-phone number, your carrier’s name, the date, time, content of your messages, and other information you provide us. We may use this information to contact you and to provide the services you request from us.
Neither AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative nor the telecom carriers are responsible or liable for undelivered or delayed messages.

Age of consent, children’s privacy, and parental controls 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least legally adult to use our site or you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this website
Our Website is not intended for persons under the age of legally adult, and we have no intention of collecting or soliciting Personal Information from persons under the age of legally adult. If you are not legally adult, you are not authorized to use this Website. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission.

Links to Third Party or other websites 

This Website may contain links to other or Third-Party websites, including our affiliated or co-branded websites. Other websites may also reference or link to our Website. These “other” websites are not controlled by AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative . We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website, to read the privacy policies of every website that collects Personal Information. We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. Visiting these other websites is at your own risk.

Social networking services 

Our Website may combine with social networking services. You recognize that we do not manage such services and are not liable for any manner in which they function. While we may provide you with the ability to utilize such services in association with our Website, we are doing so simply as accommodation and, like you, are relying upon those third-party services to function properly and reasonably. You should be alert that Personal Information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, social network, or otherwise online may be viewed and used by others. We are unable to manage such uses of your Personal Information, and by using such services you believe the risk that the Personal Information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties.

Website Terms of Use and Conditions 

Use of this Website is governed by, and subject to, the legal notices contained in our Terms of Use and Conditions. Your use, or access, of this Website, constitutes your agreement to be bound by the provisions mentioned in our Terms of Use and Conditions. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE AND CONDITIONS, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE WEBSITE.

Limitation of liability 

AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative is not accountable for any violation of security or for any actions or inaction of any third party that receive your Personal Information.
A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean, any occurrence that is beyond the realistic control of AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative and shall comprise, without limitation, acts of God, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, civil disturbance, civil commotion, riots, insurrection, war, acts of Government, strikes, lockouts/ lock-down, industrial action of any kind, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and/or storage devices, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and/or any other similar events not within the control of AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative and which AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative is not able to surmount. Although anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage, or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage, or misuse is attributable to such Force Majeure Event.

General Terms of Use, Conditions, and Policy 

You may not use our Products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose or any situation which violates any law established by the Government of India or any State Government (including but not limited to logos, button icons, intellectual property rights, or trademark or copyright laws).
Whenever you are asked by our website or you voluntarily upload, post, e-mail, or otherwise make available your data, text, software, sound, graphics ( images/ videos), messages, or other materials (the “User Content”) on AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative ’s website, you are entirely responsible for such User Content. This means that all such users, and not we, are entirely or partially liable for all such User Content that has been posted on our website. We do not endorse or control the User Content submitted or posted on our Website and therefore, we do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of User Content.
You agree not to counterfeit headers or influence any identifiers to camouflage the origin of any User Content or collect or store personally identifiable data about other users. You also agree, not to stalk or otherwise harass, entrap or harm any individual or entity including minors in any way.
You agree, not to engage in or assist or encourage others to engage in submitting, uploading, posting, emailing, or otherwise making available of such User Content on our website that is invasive to anyone’s privacy, unlawful, harassing, harmful, abusive, libellous, defamatory, derogatory, threatening, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, hateful, and/or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable.
You do not have any right to make available (under any law or any contractual or fiduciary relationship), any User Content which is known by you to be false, incorrect, inaccurate, or misleading and/or any such case in which, the User Content infringes any trade secret, patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary and/or intellectual property rights of any individual or entity.
You agree not to submit, upload, post, e-mail, or otherwise make available any software viruses, unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, solicitation, or promotional material, or any form of “spam.”
You agree not to imitate any individual or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your association with any individual or entity.
Intentionally or unintentionally you will not violate any applicable local, state, national or international law.
You understand that by using this Website, you may be exposed to User Content that is offensive, indecent, or objectionable to you. Under no circumstances will we be liable in any way for any such User Content, including, without limitation, for any errors or omissions in any User Content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred by you as a result of the use of any User Content submitted, uploaded, posted, emailed or otherwise made available via this website.
You agree that AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative has the right (but not the obligation) in our sole discretion to refuse to post or remove any such User Content and also reserves the right to change, condense, or delete any such User Content.
Without limiting the generality of the foregoing or any other provision of these Terms of Use, Conditions and/or Policies, AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative has the right to remove any such User Content that violates these Terms of Use, Conditions and/or Policies or is otherwise objectionable and reserves the right to refuse service without prior notice for any users who violate these Terms, Conditions and/or Policies or infringe the rights of others.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Complaint and dispute resolution 

AROMANNA™ Livelihood & Skills Development Initiative uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Privacy Policy and periodically verifies that the Policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with the generally accepted industry standards. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns using the contact information provided below, and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding the use and disclosure of Personal Information following the Law in Enforcement. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our Faridabad based third party dispute resolution provider, in the jurisdiction of Faridabad in the state of Haryana.

Quarries and contact information 

Your visit to our website and submission of any personal details would indicate your acceptance of the terms described in the Privacy Policy. We may, however, from time to time, modify these terms. Your continued use of after any modification would, therefore, indicate your agreement to the new terms reflected.
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply have questions or concerns about this Policy and/or want more information on it, contact us at info@livelihoodskills.com.

Scroll to Top